Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N64756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129383

Date:Monday 31 August 1970
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:M And M Air Se
Registration: N64756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRG ATMPTD FLT UNDER PWR LINES 30FT AGL L WING TIP HIT LWR CABLE.PLT FLEW 10HR DRG 24HR PERIOD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FPG15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB