Accident Mooney M20C N6470U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129393

Date:Saturday 9 May 1970
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6470U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palos Hills, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago, Ill
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SPUN FROM PRACTICE STALL ABOUT 2900 FT AGL. UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE STRIKING TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70FBD31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB