Accident Piper PA-28-180 N1296T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12945

Date:Saturday 20 March 1976
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Winters Flying Club Inc
Registration: N1296T
MSN: 28-7205279
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ballinger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lowake, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit wires 30ft agl.Hit rear of car during ground slide. Pilot blood alcohol level 0.312%.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB