Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N5969U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12946

Date:Saturday 26 October 1974
Time:13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Air Ads Of Day
Registration: N5969U
MSN: 28-26854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W Carrollton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obsvr heard power reduction abt 100ft agl.Nose pitched up,aircraft rolled left and descended.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB