Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N65598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129463

Date:Monday 16 October 1967
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N65598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilliam, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFTER PROP BLADE SEPARATED, ENGINE SEPARATED FROM AIRCRAFT IN FLIGHT. SEEDING WHEAT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68F0310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images: