Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12948

Date:Saturday 14 February 1976
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15660
MSN: 28-7325127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Goleta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into obscured mtn slope. Recovery date 2/17/76. Pilot didnt request enroute or dest wea.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76AL056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB