Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6325E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129502

Date:Saturday 1 November 1969
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sussex Surry Flyers Corp.
Registration: N6325E
MSN: 46425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Surry, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wakefield, Va
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ROPPING PING PONG BALLS AND BUBBLE GUM AT COUNTY PICNIC. WIND GUSTING 20K. ALSO HIT WIRES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD70F0112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB