Accident Cessna 182 N6295A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129557

Date:Monday 6 October 1975
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Seneca Sport P
Registration: N6295A
MSN: 33095
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Seneca Falls, Ny
Destination airport:Lancaster, Pa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATMTD LNDG MC GINNESS ARPT DUE WX COND AT LRP.STRUCK ROCK AND DIRT PILE DRG GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76FGT07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB