Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N62983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129561

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1981
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62983
MSN: 314-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, Ky
Destination airport:Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PERFORMED AEROBATICS BFR LNDG ON FARM STRIP.TKOF 10MIN LATER.CRASHED DRG RCVRY FM SNAP ROLL MNVR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FLQ22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB