Accident Cessna 150 N6408G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129580

Date:Friday 18 December 1970
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Flight Safety
Registration: N6408G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hoopa, Calif
Destination airport:Hayward, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NO FUEL IN TANKS. LND IN CITY PARK,SUITABLE LTDAFLD NEARBY,PLT APPARENTLY NOT AWARE OF THIS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71DVD22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB