Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6762J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129700

Date:Sunday 10 May 1970
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Dixie Aviation Corp
Registration: N6762J
MSN: 28-24486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.George, Ut
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOOKING FOR DEER ON LEEWARD SIDE OF MNTN. DENSITY ALT ABOUT 8000 FT. GUSTING TO 40K. STRUCK TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70FVW14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB