Accident Cessna 150 N6770G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129712

Date:Saturday 12 December 1970
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Gibson Aviation
Registration: N6770G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strum, WiSC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eau Claire, Wisc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT OBSERVED IN HIGHER THAN NORMAL PITCH ATTITUDE ON T/O.ENG DEVELOPING PWR AT IMPACT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FDJ32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB