Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6765J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129719

Date:Thursday 25 February 1971
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6765J
MSN: 28-24489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Al Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S.Lake Tahoe Arpt
Destination airport:Lodi, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT OBSD DRINKING ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES PRIOR TKOF.SAID LOST CTL 12000FT MSL.HIT GND 6000FT MSL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71FXQ28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB