Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N676KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129724

Date:Sunday 7 October 1973
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N676KF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, Nebr -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, Nebr
Destination airport:Colby, Kans
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG 10HRS SMOH.NEW PISTONS,RINGS.NIGHT LDG ON SHOULDER OF BANK PARALLEL TO RD.SHOULDER SLOPED DWN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74FCJ13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB