Accident Bell 47G-2 N6750D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129746

Date:Friday 19 June 1970
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Citrus Chemica
Registration: N6750D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near  Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Field Strip, Fla
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFT REFUELING PLT TOOK OFF WITH NOZZLE IN TANK.HOSE BROKE,FUEL POURED ON HOT ENGINE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70FLD32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB