Accident Cessna 150A N6669T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129849

Date:Saturday 26 November 1966
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6669T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT NEAR MAX ALLOWABLE GROSS TAKEOFF WT. PLT TOOKOFF UPHILL WITH 7KT.LFT QUARTERING TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67F0306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB