Accident Piper PA-28-140 N44119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12988

Date:Monday 18 July 1977
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44119
MSN: 28-7425389
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:South Lake Tahoe, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mix full rich.Clmb out toward rising terrain,lee side of mtn ridge.Wind gusting 25k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK77FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB