Accident Mustang M-1 N5RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129988

Date:Sunday 26 March 1972
Time:08:06
Type:Mustang M-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5RK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Appleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INITIAL FLT OF ACFT. SPLIT FLAP CONDITION FOUND, UNDETERMINED REASON DUE IMPACT DMG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEP35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB