Accident Infinity Commander (powered parachute) N719AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130

Date:Monday 24 December 2007
Time:15:30
Type:Infinity Commander (powered parachute)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N719AR
MSN: IPP6-348
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs Vlg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs Vlg, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a local personal flight he was climbing after a touch and go. He stated that he "started feeling the [powered parachute] start rocking and rolling. ... We were climbing well enough to clear any trees. As we approached the north end of the pasture I lost altitude and began to swing, as if there were turbulence in that area of the pasture. I realized that I may not clear the trees so I began to cut a sharp right turn to avoid the trees and the propeller caught a branch and shattered and we went down next to a creek bed." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the powered parachute reference the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance/altitude from the trees during takeoff initial climb. Factors were the trees and reported turbulent winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080116X00054&key=1

Location