Accident Weatherly C63 N58541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130026

Date:Sunday 21 August 1966
Time:09:30
Type:Weatherly C63
Owner/operator:Valley Dusters
Registration: N58541
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vernalis CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT STRUCK WATER STANDPIPE. PLT HAS NO MEMORY OF FLT.PLTS RESPIRATOR FILTER CHANGE 35 HRS OVERDUE

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67F0130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB