Accident Piper PA-18 N5777D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130042

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1974
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5777D
MSN: 18-5279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklet, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SHORT FLD LDG PRACTICE.PLT RPTD DRG 2ND APCH ALLOWED ACFT TO GET TOO FAR BEHIND PWR CURVE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75DKG35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1985 N5777D Private 0 Stowe, VT sub