Accident Piper PA-22-108 COLT N5773Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130048

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1975
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 COLT
Owner/operator:Lloyd Flying
Registration: N5773Z
MSN: 22-9616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FOLLOWING OTR ACFT ON FINAL,SLOW FLIGHTED ACFT TO KEEP FM GOING ON EXTDD DNWND.STRUCK BY N33675.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB