Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5771F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130053

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1973
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5771F
MSN: 28-25076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IP DID NOT APPROVE NIGHT SOLO FLT.ACFT IMPACTEDIN A BARN YARD ABT 1 MILE SHORT OF RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74FPA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB