Accident Piper PA-22-108 COLT N5727Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130072

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1966
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 COLT
Owner/operator:Bakers Flying
Registration: N5727Z
MSN: 22-9566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING HIS RECOMMENDED PROCEDURE FOR AVOIDING VORTEX TURBULENCE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC66F0439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB