Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4978L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13012

Date:Monday 26 November 1973
Time:22:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Delaware Valley Aviation Inc
Registration: N4978L
MSN: 28-4353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Scranton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
failed to comply w dep clnc.Lost comm,atmtd descent to vfr conditions.Hit wires.Wx abe at 2300est.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB