Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13016

Date:Saturday 23 December 1978
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95172
MSN: 28-25831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near North Bend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Airport S-50
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, an elderly man had only a student pilot's license. His wife's sister was visiting from Peru so he decided to take her for a scenic flight and never returned. Found five years later.
Recovery date 3/16/83.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB