Incident Republic F-47 Thunderbolt N6147U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130198

Date:Friday 27 August 1965
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47 Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6147U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veracruz, VER -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tapachula
Destination airport:Brownsville, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed four km from an aluminium fabric. Pilot Henry Hammond bailed out. As "4651" in report.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: UNK65X1528
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Informador 28 August 1965, p6A