Accident Kaman HUK-1 N6175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130206

Date:Friday 9 April 1971
Time:10:15
Type:Kaman HUK-1
Owner/operator:Agrico Flight
Registration: N6175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
POWERLINE HIT WAS APRXLY 32FT AGL. ACDNT OCCURRED DURG 3RD SWATH RUN UNDER WIRES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71FVD40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB