Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8592C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13031

Date:Saturday 24 July 1976
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Illini Aviation
Registration: N8592C
MSN: 28-7690151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Urbana, IL
Destination airport:Emporia, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 (N8592C) and Reeds Aviation Piper PA-28R-200 (N7941C) collided in midair at 6,000 feet near Huntsville, Missouri. The pilot and two passengers aboard N7941C and the pilot and one passenger aboard N8592C were killed; both aircraft were destroyed.
Piper N8592C, a private flight operating under instrument flight rules and under the control of Kansas City air route traffic control center, was en route from Urbana, Illinois, to Emporia, Kansas. Piper N7941C, an air taxi/charter flight operating under visual flight rules and without a flight plan, was climbing en route from Salisbury, Missouri, to the Chicago, Illinois, area.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of each pilot to maintain adequate vigilance.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76AK069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB