Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N6093E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130351

Date:Friday 19 September 1969
Time:21:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6093E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Crystal Air, CA
Destination airport:San Fernando, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WIDESPREAD LOW CEILING.RAN OUT OF FUEL WHILE ONVECTOR TO ILS APCH.STRUCK P LINES,2 CARS,GARAGE. Barry Goldwater Jj.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70A0017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Tiempo 21 September 1969, p10