Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150J N61011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130387

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1971
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Floyd Flying Service
Registration: N61011
MSN: 15070732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Compton Airport, CA
Destination airport:Compton Airport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Continental Air Lines Flight 712, a Roeing 707-320C, N47330, on a regularly scheduled flight from Hilo, Hawaii, to the Los Angeles International Airport, California, and a Cessna 150J, N61011, collided in midair. The collision occurred at an altitude of approximately 3,950 feet over Compton, California, approximately 9 miles east-southeast of the Los Angeles International Airport.
There were 87 passengers, a flightcrew of three, and six cabin attendants aboard the Boeing. There were no injuries. Two persons were on board the Cessna, a pilot-instructor and a student pilot. The instructor received serious injuries and the student received minor injuries.

The Cessna was destroyed by the midair collision and subsequent ground impact. The Boeing received substantial damage to the outer right-wing panel.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The minimum opportunity for the flight crews to see and avoid the other aircraft due to the background lights behind the Cessna and the decrease in the Cessna pilot's visual field resulting from the aircraft's wings while turning."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB