Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N6094D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130400

Date:Thursday 31 March 1977
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Co
Registration: N6094D
MSN: 18-5461
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Ft Lauderdale, Fl
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE DID NOT CHANGE FUEL SELECTOR SOONENOUGH DURING AERIAL ADVERTISING BANNER FLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77DKT57
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB