Accident Focke-Wulf KR-111 N74128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130422

Date:Sunday 13 November 1966
Time:15:01
Type:Focke-Wulf KR-111
Owner/operator:
Registration: N74128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elsinore CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STUDENT INADVERTENTLY RELEASED TOW-LINE 100 FEET ABOVE GRND. INST TRIED 180 TURN TO LAND ON ARPT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67D0238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB