Accident Hughes 269C N7413F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130441

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1981
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7413F
MSN: 16-0463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OBSD AT LOW ALT,NOSED OVR IN CHANNEL.PLT STATEDENG LOST PWR AT NGT,SKID HIT WTR BFR FLARING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FRA30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1978 N7413F 0 Buena Vista, GA w/o