Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7126W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13045

Date:Saturday 29 April 1978
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7126W
MSN: 28-923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
radial scratch marks found mid-way between r tank & off position on fuel selector.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB