Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N73946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130466

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1973
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Johnson Flying
Registration: N73946
MSN: 2819
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Mont -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SEVERE LEAK IN SPRAY HOSE OR SYS ALLOWED INFLAMMABLE SPRAY TO CTC HOT ENG AREA.PLT AUTOROTATED OK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA73FTI20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB