Accident Cessna 172N N73723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130617

Date:Thursday 11 June 1981
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Lauderdale Air
Registration: N73723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Key Largo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nassau, Bahamas
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SMUGGLING ALIENS.230LBS OVR MGW & 1.3IN AFT OF REAR CG.PLT BLOOD ALCOHOL .14%,FIVE DRUG TESTS POS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB