Accident Sikorsky S-55 N73893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130632

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1965
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55
Owner/operator:National Helic
Registration: N73893
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Seaside, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT FLOAT EQUIP. LANDING SUCCESSFUL BUT MAIN ROTORS STRUCK SWELLS,CAUSED ROLL OVER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA66A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB