Accident Cessna 172K N7377G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130640

Date:Saturday 29 May 1971
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Edgeco Air Sal
Registration: N7377G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willimantic, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, Nj
Destination airport:Middleboro, Mass
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ABORTED APCH TO ARPT,TRAILER PARK SHORT OF RWY.SEL GOLF COURSE,HIT TREES,PEOPLE ON FAIRWAY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71DNE36
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB