Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7347Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130674

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1967
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Jim E Butler
Registration: N7347Y
MSN: 30-400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson International Airport, Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, Tuscon, Arizona (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) May 2, 1967 in a landing accident at Tucson International Airport, Tucson, Arizona; the pilot (owner James E Butler, the sole person on board) survived, but was seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the Accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
MISCELLANEOUS - VORTEX TURBULENCE
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE BEHIND LANDING 707 AIRCRAFT. TUSCON TOWER ADVISED POSSIBLE WAKE TURBULENCE FROM 707"

Registration N7347Y cancelled by the FAA on September 24, 1970

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67F0421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX67F0421 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=19787&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7347Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/az/
4. http://www.tucsonfirefoundation.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/1967-1.pdf