Accident Aero Commander A-9B N7697V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130684

Date:Thursday 29 May 1969
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9B
Owner/operator:Smithville Dus
Registration: N7697V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smithville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PRACTICE AG RUN 60 GALS WATER.CAUSE OF ENG FAILURE NOT DETERMINED DUE ACFT DESTROYED BY FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70F0092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB