Accident Aero Commander A-9 N7706V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130708

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1973
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9
Owner/operator:Monther-Holmer
Registration: N7706V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT COLLIDED WITH GND DURING TURN AROUND AT LOW ALTITUDE.ENCTRD WAKE TURB WHILE FLYING SLOW.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74DCD13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB