Accident Cessna 150 N7667U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130717

Date:Sunday 6 April 1980
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Scott Charters
Registration: N7667U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Creek, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Vichy, Mo
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A/C ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT IN VICINITY OF FORESTFIRE.PLT STATED PREOCCUPIED RPRTG FIRE PROGRESS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC80DCA12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB