Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6494W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13075

Date:Saturday 26 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Central Maine Flying Service Inc
Registration: N6494W
MSN: 28-20570
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waitsfield, Vt -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot advised flight not possible vfr. Mt tops obscurred. Pilot was not instrument rated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB