Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7755Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130774

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1981
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Boyd Roberts
Registration: N7755Y
MSN: 30-843
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, Ann Arbor, Washtenaw County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, Ann Arbor, Michigan (ARB/KARB)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, Ann Arbor, Michigan (ARB/KARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 14, 1981 when crashed during the initial climb-out phase from Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, Ann Arbor, Washtenaw County, Michigan (at approximate Coordinates 42°13′23″N 083°44′44″W): the pilot - the sole person on board - was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT: GEAR RETRACTED DURING TAKEOFF/INITIAL CLIMB
PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING"

Registration N7755Y belatrdly cancelled by the FAA on July 23, 2013 - 32 years later

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FEC21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI81FEC21 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=27352&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7755Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/mi/