Accident Cessna 120 N77248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130783

Date:Monday 29 April 1968
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77248
MSN: 11710
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angwin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATTEMPTED LDG IN AREA SURROUNDED BY 800 FT HILLS.ACFT UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF AREA.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69D0013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB