Accident Piper PA-28-151 N75313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130861

Date:Saturday 8 July 1978
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: N75313
MSN: 28-7615285
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toccoa, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, Fl
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BRAKE LINING ON RIGHT WHEEL WORN EXCESSIVELY.HYDRAULIC PISTON EXTENDED BEYOND NORMAL POSITION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FKG59
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB