Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7532R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130877

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1970
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation Inc
Registration: N7532R
MSN: 28-22093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banner Elk, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, Ohio
Destination airport:Charlotte, Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DEP WITH 10 GAL BELOW MAX FUEL.CONT FLT UNTIL VECTOR TO VFR APT NOT FEASIBLE.FUEL REMAIN UNDET.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71FKM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB