Accident Cessna 140 N76180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130885

Date:Friday 31 December 1971
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76180
MSN: 10577
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFT TKOF RIGHT TURN TO AVOID HITTING TREES.ACFTNORMALLY TKOF WEST AND LAND TO THE EAST.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKW12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB