Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7625Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130903

Date:Monday 25 March 1974
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Potter Flying
Registration: N7625Z
MSN: 25-3747
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Belle Glade, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SPRAYING CELERY.HIT ROCK ADJ TO RUNWAY.SHOCK CORDS BROKE ON L GR WING HIT GND WHEN GR COLLAPSED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74DKT64
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB